More information: See our Prison Gerrymandering Project website. I live in another state and he made appearances for me, was able to get online classes accepted and is now going to be helping me get my record expunged. 1170(b)(1), (2)] A court may, however, consider a certified record of prior convictions in determining an appropriate sentence. relationship. Solutions: Pass legislation ending medical fees in prisons and jails. Weve got ideas on how to change this. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. Senate Bill 1375, reproductive access. Photo by Jane Tyska/Bay Area Prohibit the revocation of probation or parole for a violation that does not result in a new conviction. Legislation: California AB 45 (2018) eliminated medical and dental fees for people in prison and jail.