Notice requirements apply, and the court must find that the applicant is not a danger to himself, another, or society generally. Art 4, 5. Root & Rebound is an independent 501(c)3 organization, That might include having paid fines, attended mandatory classes or other terms laid out in the sentencing. Penal Code section 1203.3 (a) states in part that, "the court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person held.". Your request must be submitted at least six weeks in advance. Probation Office in the district to which you are traveling. He cannot be sentenced further for the offense for which he was placed initially on probation, but the offense remains on his record.